?

Log in

No account? Create an account
queen_of_poise's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
queen_of_poise

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Kansas loli meetup [15 Dec 2008|10:15pm]
So, i'm trying to throw together a kansas meetup, since they never happen ;____;

Crown center (kansas city, MO) ice skating in february?
Offical centre_loli post here---> http://community.livejournal.com/centre_loli/15802.html?mode=reply
1 comment|post comment

[02 Sep 2008|01:41pm]
http://community.livejournal.com/egl_comm_sales/3352413.html#cutid1

Please buy my dresses ;____;
post comment

[29 Aug 2008|09:43am]
noooo!!! Someone bid on my dress *commits suicide*

So, I went dancing alone last night for the first time. It was rather annoying. I got hit on by 4 5 people. Somebody has to go with me next time.
4 comments|post comment

[28 Aug 2008|08:55pm]
!!!!!!! BUY MY DRESS SO THAT I CAN PURCHASE MY DREAM VICTORIAN MAIDEN DRESS !!!!!!!

!!!http://community.livejournal.com/egl_comm_sales/3304997.html#cutid1!!!

capslock is cruise control for cool.

Anyway, the VM dress I want is

post comment

[27 Aug 2008|05:22pm]
I'm going to start a specifically lolita blog over on blog-spot. I have to name it still, hmmm :\
post comment

[18 Aug 2008|07:45pm]
Lol, the house doens't have any electricity, so we've had a real hard time moving in. It gets turned on tomorrow.
Oh! And it was very exciting to learn that they own a violin that no one uses, so I will deffinately start learning it.
post comment

[17 Aug 2008|04:01pm]
Life is truely beeeaauuutifullll :DDD

I live in Lawrence now, pwahahaha!

Oh, i'm not getting that violin, there was a pink mp3 player that I needed more.
7 comments|post comment

[15 Aug 2008|11:28pm]
Woah, suddenly me and skyler have a cellphone and a car!
post comment

[10 Aug 2008|05:07pm]
TODAY IS MY BIRTHDAY WISH ME HAPPY BIRTHDAY.

my stomach hurts ;___; baaaad
2 comments|post comment

[07 Aug 2008|04:34pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Oh man! Life is looking up for once!

I'm probably moving to lawrence next month with skyler. We're just going to live in his step-dad's basement, so no rent! Yeah!! More money for lolita.
I'm excited for the job options in lawrence, it's so much more fun there.
My plan is to work in a bubble tea place so that I can wear lolita to work everyday!!

My birthday is in three days, i'm a little depressed about it, but I think I already mentioned it in an earlier emo post. But presents make it happy! Well, I mean, I won't be getting many, and i'm fine with that really. I always forget people birthdays (and i'm always too poor to buy presents) so I would feel guilty if people got me things.
If I'm ever rich, I hope i'm known for always getting people the best gifts. A lot of people think i'm really selfish, which is true, but I love giving people things...
Anyway! My mom can't really buy me anything since she is poor and starting her new career, but she filed my income tax returns for me! So with that money I'm going to buy:



black secret shop ap tea party replica shoes! Augh! I am so tired of uncomfortable shoes, and these look sooo comfy. I think I may have mentioned this also. Ahhh~ imagine, I could actually run in these. My biggest iff about lolita how non-condusive to my lifestyle it is. I like to play and climb and get dirty, and you just cant do that in platforms or heels. So these shoes will be like... gifts from god. Plus, I don't have any basic black lolita shoes, they're either to punky, or too classic.

And my second present from my lover <3<3<3



A pink electric violin! :D I want to learn the violin so baaaad! Along with the cello. Actually, one of my life goals is to master string instruments. Mainly; guitar, violin, cello, and piano (yes, it counts)
It's pretty cheap to an instrument too, infact, I'm really not sure on the quality, but it doesn't matter to much for a beginner's instrument.

I'm in such a good mood <3
Adderall.
I has it.
Not my own prescription, but I will have one someday. I'm realizing that I have add, for realz, and i'm not just abusing this stuff, haha.
I'm so focused, and talkative, and I feel like this is the REAL me. I'm not some shy spacey girl like I always appear to be. I'm social, I really really am. I think i'm just depressed to hell so I don't act like I should. Adderall also takes away my depression, ahhh~

Read more...Collapse )

Ahhh, sorry that got way out of hand there.

I'm going dancing tonight! With a small group of people, yay! Usually it's just me and one other person, but tonight it's; me, zoe, chan, and maybe justin..? But it will be fun!! Oh, but chan said that thursday night is gay night at the granada, and if that's true we'll do that instead since i've always wanted to go to a gay night or club. I read online that gay night is on wednesday, but when me and zoe tried to find it, everything was closed, augh! It was such a bad night.

Oh, we got hit by a semi-truck on the highway the other day, it was fun. Lol. Zoe's car is hardcore (SUV) all it did was mess up the bumper and the alignment. Her sideview mirror was even still on! How the hell does that happen!?!?
The only bad thing is she has to pay insurance stuff. The cop deemed it noone's fault, which is pretty good though...
I'm in too good of a mood to really go into this, but, getting hit by the semi told me that I don't really value my life much, ahaha. Everyone else was all shaken, but I didn't evne give a damn. Even when I saw the semi closing in on our side, I wasn't even scared...

Anyways! I'm sure i'm boring you so I shall leave!!

1 comment|post comment

[06 Aug 2008|02:04pm]
...
I love lolita xD
i'm not selling anything, auuuugh.

except those shoes... I hate them. I'm going to make my mom get me those secret shop tea party replicas for my birthday. I'm tired of uncomfortable shoes! Tea parties look sooo nice.

I washed that brown and white plaid jsk, and now it's more like... brown and ivory ;____;
post comment

[31 Jul 2008|09:47pm]
I made a fursona, ahaha! It's a corgi. But it's the kind where is just looks like an animal with hair on it. Anthropomorphic things are ugly.

I'm so pissed that the band name "the plastic fantastics" is already taken. I was totally going to use it.
post comment

[19 Jul 2008|05:19am]
Holy cow, it's 5:19am and i'm still awake.
post comment

[17 Jul 2008|10:40pm]
Arrrg! I broke on of my meta jsk's buttons, I always break something on these damn dresses.

In other news, so excited for the dark night! See my icon that I scribbled on with ms paint made?
post comment

[16 Jul 2008|09:40pm]
One my cousins just got shot 10 times and died today at a local bar (whiplash) today. Over a game of pool.
But knowing him, it was for more than that...
post comment

[15 Jul 2008|02:53pm]
My kitty had kittens!
4!
one black and white, one black, one gray, one gray with a white face mark.
1 comment|post comment

[08 Jul 2008|11:14am]
So I got my meta dress.
It's way too freaking long ;___; just like any other meta i've ever tried on.
I'll prolly sell it...
2 comments|post comment

[07 Jul 2008|01:11am]
[ mood | apathetic ]

I'm going to sell all of my lolita things, except two or three...
I just hate buying and wearing brand clothing, I want cheap off-brand that I don't have to worry about ruining all the time. But, augh. Cheap lolita does not exist, so I don't know what to do...
Anyway, i'll be selling:
BSSB blackxwhite jsk (lucky pack 07?) ($120)
BSSB brown plaid jsk ($125)
BSSB black cutsew ($50)
IW piano OP ($150)
META plaid swan embroidery jsk ($125)
META white parasol ($40)
Fanplusfriend VM bustle skirt replica ($40)
Fanplusfriend tophat ($15)
Fanplusfriend blouse ($30)
Applesugar headbow ($15)
Demonia blackwhite charade shoes ($45)
Montreal pinkxwhite shoes ($30)
Morbid black blouse ($15)
EGL community tshirt ($15)
Random blackxwhite polkadot skirt ($35)

So I should get like... $610? (I took out ~shipping)

Is there anyone I could commission to get get cheap $50 dresses? Haha...

8 comments|post comment

[05 Jul 2008|09:14am]
[ mood | cold ]

Well, I had a pretty fun fourth of july.

A couple days ago skyler and I met some new people. They're pretty fun. We've kinda been bumming around at their house-thingy. It has an amazing jacuzzi-bathtub.
So anyway, me and the two people, zoe and tama, go for a walk. First, we find bowser in a creek! It was a gigantic snapping turtle, actually, but it was crazy!! AAhh! Then we went to the top of burnet's mound (highest haunted hill in topeka) and watched the fireworks that were happening all over the city. It was amazing, it looked like a war.
Then we watched stranger than fiction, which was really good.
I also watched juno, and I really loved it. Part of me feels bad, but oh well.
I want a hamburger phone. Well, I don't really like hamburgers, maybe something else... I ebay-ed bananaphone, but all I got was a cell-phone cover.

post comment

[03 Jul 2008|03:12pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

Lol, sorry for that last entry, I was out of it.

uh... my life has been extremely interesting these past 3 days, but I don't feel like going into detail.

I haven't seen a scale or been watchigng what I eat. I'm really really scared i've gained like, 10 pounds. Fuck.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]